Medical Haematology Services®, ABN 90 849 920 405 (“Medical Haematology Services”) respects your right to privacy.

Your Right to Privacy

Your right to Privacy is protected by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (herein known as The Act). These principles are designed to regulate how organisations collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. You can obtain detailed descriptions of the APPs by visiting the website for the Privacy Commissioner at www.comlaw.gov.au.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Medical Haematology Services recognises and respects the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

We may amend, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the website.

Collection of Your Information

Medical Haematology Services only collects information about you that is necessary for us to meet the objectives of our business.

Medical Haematology Services endeavours to use fair and lawful means whenever we collect your personal information.

Typically, the information we collect and hold about you may consist of:

  • Your name;
  • Your position or title;
  • Your company name / business name;
  • Your contact address;
  • Your contact telephone number;
  • Your contact facsimile number;
  • Your contact email address;
  • Your business website address;
  • Your contact category;
  • The services in which you are engaged or interested in.

From time to time, Medical Haematology Services may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback on our activities. Before undertaking such a survey, Medical Haematology Services will advise you of the purpose of the survey and will offer you the opportunity to decline from participation.

How We Use & Disclose Your Personal Information

Medical Haematology Services relies on the personal information we hold about you to conduct our business efficiently and in the best interests of achieving our objectives.

We understand that our customers will reasonably expect to receive marketing material from us such as our regular newsletter, e-cards, media releases and invitations to functions and events.

When Medical Haematology Services collects personal information about you, we advise that unless you have requested otherwise, we may use that information to provide you with marketing material. That information is collated into our database.

Medical Haematology Services may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners form time to time to help us provide and market our services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Please note that Medical Haematology Services:

Does not itself directly financially benefit from the use of your personal information;

will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy or to which you have consented or which are otherwise allowed under The Act.

You may “opt out” of receiving any information from Medical Haematology Services by simply phoning 07 5571 0380 or emailing [email protected].

Our Website and Cookies

When you visit our website, our service provider may log some information for statistical purposes such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. Medical Haematology Services will not try to identify users or their browsers.

It is not the policy of Medical Haematology Services to use any information gathered by the service provider for distribution of marketing material. Medical Haematology Services will only add your email address to our database if it is appropriate. It will not be automatically added to the database.

Our website uses only session cookies restricted to a search query of the website. Our service provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this website at a later date.

Your Information is Secure

Medical Haematology Services stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. Medical Haematology Services take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (e.g., passwords and firewalls) and physical security measures.

Correction of Your Personal Information

If you believe that the personal information held by Medical Haematology Services is incorrect, please contact Medical Haematology Services by phoning 07 5571 0380, by email on [email protected].

Access, Complaints and Other Information

If you wish to access your personal information or have a query or complaint about our personal information handling practices then please contact Medical Haematology Services.

Links to Other Websites

Medical Haematology Services website may contain links to other web sites. Medical Haematology Services is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Commitment

Medical Haematology Services believes that it is every individual’s right to keep his/her personal information private. Medical Haematology Services is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

Updates to Privacy Information

Please review the site periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 January 2015.

© 2015 Medical Haematology Services.  All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy last updated 28 January 2015.